1. HomePage
  2. Community
  3. Working Groups

Working Groups

Overview:

This working group will focus on the dissemination of genetic expertise into the applied conservation management. This is done in-situ by identifying the most common and relevant EU conservation and management themes and then characterising those topics where genetic/genomic tools provide a solution or for which genetic diversity is a relevant consideration (and is practical, affordable and reliable), specifically in relation to managing species and ecosystems under the Habitat Directive and Natura 2000 network.

WG1 Specific Objectives

  • Identify major conservation themes relevant on an EU-wide scale.
  • lineate areas where genetic/genomic tools can be most practical and relevant.
  • Identify guidelines for harmonizing and standardizing protocols across EU.

WG1 Leader: Philippine Vergeer (philippine.vergeer@wur.nl)
WG1 Co-Leader: Robert Ekblom (robert.ekblom@naturvardsverket.se)

Overview:

This working group will develop potential indicators and monitoring protocols for monitoring genetic diversity across time and space. The suitability of these indicators will then be evaluated and guidelines for a standardized monitoring protocol developed (identification of key species, sampling protocols, long term storage, data analyses). This will include informatic evaluation with simulated and large open access datasets.

WG2 Specific Objectives

  • Identify effective and simple indicators of genetic diversity.
  • Determine best practice for monitoring genetic diversity in time and space.
  • Bioinformatic testing of indicators through simulation.
  • Identify the most relevant species and areas across EU for genomic monitoring
WG2 Leader: Michael Bruford (BrufordMW@cardiff.ac.uk)
WG2 Vice Leader: Ancuta Fedorca (ancutacotovelea@yahoo.com)
Members:
  1. Adi Habul
  2. Adriana Vella
  3. Alberto Pallavicini
  4. Alejandro Valdecantos
  5. Aleksandra Biedrzyzcka
  6. Alexander Kopatz
  7. Alexis Marchesini
  8. Alla Aleksanyan
  9. Amir Szitenberg
  10. Ancuta Fedorca
  11. Andrew Lucas
  12. Anna Maria Bonettini
  13. Anna Papadopoulou
  14. Aris Janson
  15. Arnar Palsson
  16. Arzu Karahan
  17. Barbora Rolackova
  18. Barry McMahon
  19. Belma Kalamujić Stroil
  20. Branislav Cvjetković
  21. Buki Rinkevich
  22. Carles Vila
  23. Carlos Fonseca
  24. Charalambos Neophytou
  25. Christina Hvilsom
  26. Craig Primmer
  27. Cristiano Vernesi
  28. Dainis Rungis
  29. Daniela Csencsics
  30. Diana Krajmerova
  31. Diana Posledovich
  32. Dusan Gomory
  33. Eirini Sarroy
  34. Elena Buzan
  35. Eleni Abraham
  36. Emina Šunje
  37. Eric Verspoor
  38. Erkinaro Jaakko
  39. Federico Sebastiani
  40. Fedor Čiampor
  41. Felix Gugerli
  42. Filippos Aravanopoulos
  43. Frank Zachos
  44. Gernot Segelbacher
  45. Giulia Magoga
  46. Helena Cotrim
  47. Hojka Kraigher
  48. Ilaria Fracasso
  49. Ilhan Altinok
  50. Ino Curik
  51. Ivana Drzaic
  52. Ivaylo Tsvetkov
  53. Jitka Uhlíková
  54. Joachim Mergeay
  55. Joerg Kleinschmit
  56. José Godoy
  57. Josef Bryja
  58. Joshua DĂ­az Caballero
  59. Joukie Buitevled
  60. Julia MI Barth
  61. Katja Sonnenschein
  62. Kristine Bohmann
  63. Laura Iacolina
  64. Laura Schuerz
  65. Linda Laikre
  66. Luca Cornetti
  67. Lydia Alvanou
  68. Maciej Konopinski
  69. Margarida Lopes Fernandes
  70. Maria Glushkova
  71. Marija Spehar
  72. Marjana Westergren
  73. Marko Bajc
  74. Matteo Brunetti
  75. Matteo Montagna
  76. Melekşen Akin
  77. Merit Otsus
  78. Mihajla Djan
  79. Mike Bruford
  80. Milomir Stefanovic
  81. Mirjana Sijacic-Nikolic
  82. Myriam Heuertz
  83. Natasha De Vere
  84. Nevena Veličković
  85. Nina Ciocarlan
  86. Nir Stern
  87. Noel Vella
  88. Ovidiu Ionescu
  89. Pamela Burger
  90. Paulo Cèlio Alves
  91. Per Sjogren-Gulve
  92. Peter Galbusera
  93. Peter Klinga
  94. Peter Pearman
  95. Philippine Vergeer
  96. Piotr Robakowski
  97. Rigers Bakiu
  98. Rita Verbylaite
  99. Rob Ogden
  100. Robert Ekblom
  101. Rolf Holderegger
  102. Sabrina Trager
  103. Santiago González-Martínez
  104. Sean Hoban
  105. Seán Kelly
  106. Shirli Bar-David
  107. Snaebjörn Pálsson
  108. Srdan Keren
  109. Srdjan Pejovic
  110. Srdjan Stojnic
  111. Steve Smith
  112. Szilvia Kusza
  113. Tamer Albayrak
  114. Teele Jairus
  115. Tine Grebenc
  116. Tomaz Skrbinsek
  117. Tsipe Aavik
  118. Vaeceslav Ghenov
  119. Vladimir Maletic
  120. Vlatka Cubric Curik
  121. Walter Salzburger
  122. Zolt Beckei
  123. Zophonias Jonsson

Overview:

The aim of this working group is to highlight the importance of genomic variation to adapt to ecosystems under a changing environment. Exchange between laboratories will be fostered to agree on species and data analyses especially for grasslands and forests, and providing practical examples. Meta analysis on the subject will be produced so to provide strong evidence about the timely need for incorporating genomic analyses when evaluating population and species viability.

WG3 Specific Objectives

  • Providing the Practitioners community scientifically sound evidence of the importance of genomic variation for adaptation.
  • Identification of major ecosystems to be genomically analyzed on a continental scale
WG3 Leader: Myriam Heuertz (myriam.heuertz@inra.fr)
WG3 Vice Leader: Adriana Vella (adriana.vella@um.edu.mt)
Members:
  1. Abdel Rahman Al-Tawaha
  2. Adriana Vella
  3. Alberto Pallavicini
  4. Alejandro Valdecantos
  5. Alexander Kopatz
  6. Alexis Marchesini
  7. Alla Aleksanyan
  8. Amir Szitenberg
  9. Barry McMahon
  10. Berthold Heinze
  11. Branislav Cvjetkovic
  12. Buki Rinkevich
  13. Carles Vilà
  14. Dragana Šnjegota
  15. Dragos Postolache
  16. Eirini Sarrou
  17. Eleni Abraham
  18. Federico Sebastiani
  19. Felix Gugerli
  20. Galina Goranova
  21. Giulia Magoga
  22. Helena Cotrim
  23. Ilaria Fracasso
  24. Ilga Mercedes Porth
  25. Ilhan Altinok
  26. Joost Andre M Raeymaekers
  27. Juan Galindo
  28. Julia MI Barth
  29. Malgorzata Gazda
  30. Maria Glushkova
  31. Matteo Brunetti
  32. Melekşen Akin
  33. Michael Bruford
  34. Myriam Heuertz
  35. Natasa Sibanc
  36. Nir Stern
  37. Noel Vella
  38. Paul Hohenlohe
  39. Pauline Garnier-Géré
  40. Peter Pearman
  41. Piotr Robakowski
  42. Sabrina Trager
  43. Sam Steyaert
  44. Santiago Gonzalez-Martinez
  45. Sean Hoban
  46. Seyhan Dilruba
  47. Silvia Carvalho
  48. Tamer Albayrak
  49. Tina Unuk
  50. Tine Grebenc
  51. Tsipe Aavik
  52. Walter Salzburger

Overview:

Cloning and genome editing are among the technological developments increasingly invoked as effective tools for saving rare species, managing invasive species, and preparing species for climate change. This WG will examine the suitability of these tools and develop guidelines on the technical and ethical challenges for tackling the most important conservation issues. This WG will address the use of biotechnology in both natural ecosystems and in botanical and zoological gardens.

WG4 Specific Objectives

  • Provide Scientists’ and Practitioners’ community an overview of the latest advances in biotechnology.
  • Identify techniques most effective for solving practical conservation issues
WG4 Leader: Gernot Segelbacher (gernot.segelbacher@wildlife.uni-freiburg.de)
WG4 Vice Leader: Elena Bužan (elena.buzan@famnit.upr.si)
Members:
  1. Aida Dervishi
  2. Alexander Kopatz
  3. Ancuta Fedorca
  4. Carles Vilà
  5. Elena Buzan
  6. Gernot Segelbacher
  7. Ilga Mercedes Porth
  8. Ivaylo Tsvetkov
  9. Luca Cornetti
  10. Pamela Burger
  11. Rigers Bakiu

Overview:

This WG aims to disseminate knowledge beyond the typical Scientists’ and Practitioners’ communities in focusing on a citizen science approach and art-science symposia. Zoos and aquaria are in contact with millions of visitors each year and will provide an excellent educational platform for public outreach.

WG5 Specific Objectives

  • Scientists’ and Practitioners’ communities devise future strategies for continuing momentum beyond the project in terms of working together.
  • Present genetic diversity to an EU agenda on environmental policies
WG5 Leader: Belma Kalamujić Stroil (belma.k@gmail.com)
WG5 Vice Leader: Peter Galbusera (natasha.devere@gardenofwales.org.uk)
Members:
  1. Adi Habul
  2. Adriana Vella
  3. Ancuta Fedorca
  4. Angela Fuentes Pardo
  5. Belma Kalamujić Stroil
  6. Emina Šunje
  7. Felix Gugerli
  8. Ilaria Fracasso
  9. Ilga Mercedes Porth
  10. Ivaylo Tsvetkov
  11. Katja Kavčić Sonnenschein
  12. Kimberly Parke
  13. Margarida Lopez-Fernandes
  14. Natasha De Vere
  15. Nevena Veličković
  16. Peter Galbusera
  17. Renata Ćušterevska

Contact us